Advertisement

relvar ellipta erfaring Telenor erroneously collects personal data of more than 100,000 people in Sweden

Share this article

Telenor erroneously collects personal data of more than 100,000 people in Sweden
File photo of someone using Swedish electronic ID. Photo: Isabell Höjman/TT
15:06 CEST+02:00
Norwegian telecoms company Telenor has been reported to Sweden's Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) after it erroneously collected the personal data of at least 120,000 customers without permission.

løse konflikter på arbeidsplassen Telenor subcontractor Identitrade AB had access to the information held by Skatteverket when customers logged into their Skatteverket account via Telenor's site using an "e-legitimation" digital ID.

runde fyr wikipedia Info the company had access to included where users live and how much they earn. Skatteverket's head of security told newspaper hardt lys vs bløtt lys (DN) that using the process to access personal data is not permitted.

foxit phantompdf express "It's an unchecked secondary login. You as a citizen give a private actor access to information about you," Pär Rylander from Skatteverket explained to DN.

hvilken office versjon har jeg smart cg plan READ ALSO: hvorfor hovne føtter

hadde det vært no Skatteverket blocked the secondary log-in process once they found out about the error, and estimate around 140,000 people were affected – more than Telenor's 120,000 estimation.

kart over midtøsten "The investigation is ongoing but that could be a sign that more companies than Telenor used the service," Rylander explained.

vulkanutbrudd bali 2017 Telenor say that they use the secondary log-in system to verify customers in their online payment system, but erroneously took in more information than necessary.

muntlig fortelling 1 Telenor has also reported the mistake to the Data Protection Authority, and insist that the personal data has not been spread to any other parties.

Get notified about breaking news on The Local
full indonesian movies

Share this article

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement